You are in:  Australia  Change location

Privacy Statement


1. Introduction

The World Society for the Protection of Animals Australia ("WSPA", "we" or "us") takes the privacy and security of your personal information seriously.  With the increasingly rapid expansion of technology and access to information, preserving your privacy is now more important than ever.  

We respect the privacy of individuals.  This privacy policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information of individuals in Australia.  By visiting WSPA's website(s) and social media pages/sites (including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn) or providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being used and disclosed as set out in this privacy policy. 


2. Kinds of personal information WSPA collects and holds

WSPA may collect and hold your personal information, including your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, email address, occupation and age.

3. How WSPA collects personal information

WSPA collects personal information through various means, including WSPA's website(s), WSPA's social media pages/sites, telephone calls, WSPA forms or other correspondence.  For example, we may collect your personal information when you:
  • Request information or material from us;
  • Make a donation;
  • Enter a WSPA promotion; 
  • Subscribe to our mailing list; or
  • Join our social media pages/sites (eg Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn).
If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the services or information you require, such as proper processing of a donation.

4. Security of personal information

WSPA takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
WSPA will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information it holds if it is no longer needed for WSPA's business purposes.

5. How we use personal information

WSPA uses your personal information to perform its functions and activities, which may include but is not limited to:
  • Processing your donation or registration as a WSPA supporter;
  • Inviting you to sponsor or participate in WSPA's appeals or campaigns;
  • Recording your support for a WSPA campaign or petition;
  • Answering questions that you ask us;
  • Responding to requests for information;
  • Contacting you regarding promotions you have entered or wish to enter;
  • If you have subscribed to our mailing list, providing you with information on promotions, fundraising activities and research and development at WSPA; and
  • Providing you with our products or services.

6. When we disclose personal information

WSPA may disclose your personal information to WSPA's related entities, service providers, contractors and agents (such as IT and web support contractors, banking agencies, marketing and analysis contractors and auditors), some of which may be located outside of Australia.
WSPA may also disclose your personal information to a third party where:
  • It is required or authorised to do so by law; or
  • You have donated to WSPA and we wish to recognise your support in one of our publications.  You may request to remain anonymous in this situation.  If you make such a request, we will not publish your name in our publications.
If you choose to provide us with your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information by WSPA to persons/entities specified above who are not in Australia (Overseas Recipients).  You acknowledge that by consenting to the disclosure of your personal information to Overseas Recipients, WSPA will no longer take reasonable steps to ensure that the Overseas Recipients comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to that personal information and we will not be liable to you for any breaches of those principles by any Overseas Recipients.
The countries in which the Overseas Recipients will likely be located include, but are not limited to:
  • The United Kingdom;

7. Sensitive information

WSPA does not generally collect any 'sensitive information' as that term is used in Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (including information relating to racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history). 
WSPA will only collect sensitive information where required by law or with your consent and if such information is required for our business activities. If WSPA holds any sensitive information, that information will only be used and disclosed by WSPA for the purpose(s) for which it was provided.
If WSPA asks for sensitive information, WSPA will explain the reasons for this at the time of collection of such information.

8. Cookies

From time to time information may be placed on your computer to allow us to identify your computer. This information is commonly known as a "cookie" and may contain information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your computer's operating system, browser type and traffic patterns. Cookies show us how and when visitors use our website and may be used for statistical and business purposes. The use of cookies is industry standard and many websites use them. Cookies are stored on your computer and not on our website. If you do not wish to receive cookies or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may wish to set your web browser to do so, though disabling this feature may prevent you from using certain parts of our Website. Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.x users can disable their cookie settings by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", selecting the "Privacy" tab and changing the privacy settings to "Block All Cookies".

9. Social media

Some WSPA social media pages/sites allow user interactions including through, but not limited to, discussions, postings and uploading of materials including photographs. When using any of the WSPA social media pages/sites you must not upload, 'tag' or post material which, in any way, could identify a person without first obtaining the consent of that person or, if that person is under the age of 18, first obtaining the consent of his or her parent or guardian.  You are responsible and liable for all comments, references, opinions, claims, photos, videos, links (or content linked to the WSPA Sites) shared by any you on any of the WSPA social media pages/sites.

10. Your choices regarding collection of personal information

If you do not wish to make your personal information available, you can simply choose not to fill out any of the forms (or part of the forms) located on our website.
If you wish to supply us with personal information but do not wish to transmit this information via the web you may choose to print the relevant forms and either fax, email or post them to our Privacy Officer via the contact details at the end of this privacy policy. 

11. Accessing your personal information

You may access your personal information by sending a request to WSPA using contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.  WSPA will respond to your request to access personal information within a reasonable time. 
We are entitled to refuse to give you access to your personal information, or part of it, in certain situations as set out in the APPs.  If WSPA refuses access to all or part of your personal information, we will provide reasons for doing so.
If complying with your request for access to personal information will require significant preparation time, WSPA may charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of verifying the application and retrieving the personal information requested.  Before we act on a request for which a fee will be charged, we will tell you how much we anticipate the fee will be.

12. Correcting your personal information

If you believe that WSPA holds personal information about you that is incorrect, please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy. We will respond to requests to change your personal information within a reasonable time.

13. Feedback and complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about the handling of your personal information or a breach of the APPs, you can contact WSPA using the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.  We will promptly investigate your complaint and contact you in writing to notify you of the steps we will take to attempt to resolve your complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days.
If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  For more information about how to lodge a complaint with the OAIC, visit www.privacy.gov.au or telephone 1300 363 992.

14. Changes to this policy

WSPA may amend this privacy policy or any part of it from time to time.  Please review this privacy policy periodically for changes.  If we make any material changes, we will notify you by email or by putting a notice on the www.wspa.org.au page of our website.
Your continued use of our website, products, services or provision of further personal information to us once we have notified the changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised privacy policy. 

15. Contact us

Please contact us via the contact details below if you have any questions about this privacy policy or concerns about the way we process your personal information:
WSPA Australia
Attention: Privacy Officer
Address: Level 1, 39 Chandos Street, St Leonards,  NSW  2065
Email: wspa@wspa.org.au
Phone: (02) 9902 8000
Fax: (02) 9906 1166 
If you would like to know more about the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the APPs you can visit the website of the Australian Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.  

Page tools:
Share Share, Bookmark, Email or Print

Connect with WSPA on:

FacebookTwitterYouTubeFlickr

Please support us

Help WSPA help animals effected by disasters

Haiti Earthquake